Suneil Anand, Son of Dev Anand and Actor-Filmmaker, Passes Away at 70: A Look at His Life and Career

Suneil Anand Passes Away at 70 | Dev Anand's Son Dies in London

Suneil Anand Passes Away at 70

Dev Anand's Son and Bollywood Actor Dies in London

Suneil Anand

Published: July 2026 | Category: Entertainment News

Who Was Suneil Anand?

Veteran actor and filmmaker Suneil Anand, the only son of legendary Bollywood icon Dev Anand and actress Kalpana Kartik, has passed away at the age of 70. According to reports, he suffered a heart attack while in London. His family later confirmed the news and requested privacy as they mourned the loss.

Early Life

Suneil Anand was born on 30 June 1956 in Zurich, Switzerland while his parents were travelling abroad. Growing up in one of Bollywood's most respected families, he developed an interest in cinema from a young age before studying Business Administration in the United States.

Career in Bollywood

Suneil Anand made his acting debut in Anand Aur Anand (1984), directed by his father Dev Anand. Although the film generated curiosity because of his famous family background, it did not become a major commercial success. He later appeared in:

  • Anand Aur Anand (1984)
  • Car Thief (1986)
  • Main Tere Liye (1988)
  • Master (2001)

Career Timeline

1956

Born in Zurich, Switzerland.

1984

Debut film Anand Aur Anand.

1986

Appeared in Car Thief.

1988

Main Tere Liye released.

2001

Directed Master.

2026

Passed away in London at the age of 70.

Family Legacy

Suneil Anand belonged to one of Indian cinema's greatest families. His father Dev Anand was among Bollywood's most celebrated actors, while his uncles Chetan Anand and Vijay Anand were iconic filmmakers.

Legacy

Though he maintained a relatively private life, Suneil Anand continued to support the legacy of Navketan Films and remained deeply connected to Indian cinema. His passing marks the end of another important chapter in Bollywood history.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who was Suneil Anand?

Suneil Anand was an Indian actor and filmmaker and the son of legendary actor Dev Anand.

How did Suneil Anand die?

According to media reports, he passed away after suffering a heart attack in London.

Which was his debut film?

Anand Aur Anand (1984).

Who were his parents?

Dev Anand and actress Kalpana Kartik.

SEO Keywords

Suneil Anand, Dev Anand Son, Bollywood News, Actor Death, Dev Anand Family, Suneil Anand Biography, Navketan Films

© 2026 News Portal | Entertainment News

एक टिप्पणी भेजें

0 टिप्पणियाँ